Privacy Policy

Simulations & Games understands that you care how your personal information is used and shared. Whilst we appreciate you trust we will do so carefully and sensibly, Simulations & Games is also obliged to comply with the requirements of the Federal Government’s National Privacy Policy, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act). This document comprises our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy incorporates information on how Simulations & Games collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure your personal information.
Collection of Personal Information. The information collected by Simulations & Games from you assists us in personalising and improving the experience for our customers. Such information is utilised primarily to ensure supply of goods and services to you the customer. Information regarding your use of the Simulations & Games website may also be obtained through the use of ‘cookies’. Simulations & Games will not collect sensitive information without your consent, unless it is necessary for such information to be collected for an activity or function, and will not collect any such information in a secret or dishonest way.

  • Use of Personal Information. The primary use of personal information is for the purposes listed under the heading, Collection of Personal Information, above. However, we will use and disclose your personal information for the approved purposes and in a variety of ways associated with the approved purposes. 
  • Disclosure of Personal Information. Simulations & Games may use and disclose your personal information for approved purposes and in a variety of ways associated with approved purposes. Simulations & Games may disclose personal information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. Simulations & Games does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties, but in the event that we did, it would be done only if the appropriate consent of the individuals have been obtained. In this circumstance, Simulations & Games will take steps to ensure that the use of its customer list by the third party does not exceed the scope of the content.
  • Security and Quality of your Personal Information. Simulations & Games will take reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information that is collected, stored, used or disclosed by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Simulations & Games requires its employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is congruent with our legal responsibilities in relation to privacy. Simulations & Games will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all paper and electronic records that contain personal information will be stored in a facility that will not allow unauthorised access. 
Access of Personal Information. Simulations & Games shall take reasonable steps to limit access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Simulations & Games will correct its personal information at the request of the individual concerned as soon as practicable, and in accordance with the Privacy Act. Should an individual wish to correct their personal information, they should contact Simulations & Games directly.
  • Cookies and other technologies. As is standard practice on many corporate websites, Simulations & Games utilises cookies and other technologies to assist us in determining what components of our website are most popular, and to ensure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our products and services. Cookies may also be utilised to study traffic patterns and most importantly, to ensure that your experience in interacting with us is convenient. Simulations & Games advises that it does not typically utilise this information collected for any purpose beyond the scope of this Privacy Policy.
  • Are Your Personal Account Details Stored Safely? Simulations & Games shall take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Simulations & Games only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.
  • Openness. Should you have an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy or our privacy policy, we request it be referred to Simulations & Games at Simulations & Games or contact me directly at elyssebeth@gmail.com. Simulations & Games will have its Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions posted on its website. 
Amendments to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. These changes shall be highlighted in this area at the time of amendment